Council and Committees

Council Members 2023/2024

DR AZIZAN BINTI ABDUL AZIZ
President
DR MURUGA RAJ A/L RAJATHURAI
Immediate Past President
DR KALWINDER SINGH KHAIRA
President-Elect
DATUK DR THIRUNAVUKARASU A/L RAJOO
Honorary General Secretary
DR VASU PILLAI A/L LETCHUMANAN
Honorary General Treasurer
DR ARVINDRAN ALAGA
Honorary Deputy Secretary
DR SIVANAESAN A/L LETCHUMANAN
Honorary Deputy Secretary
DR SIVABALA SELVARATNAM
Chairman, SCHOMOS
DATO DR PARMJIT SINGH KULDIP SINGH
Chairman, PPS
DATUK DR MOHAN A/L KANDASAMY CHETTIAR
Chairman, Johor
DR TAN ZI HAN
Vice Chairman, Johor
DR EDWIN JUDE A/L GNANASEGARAN
Chairman, Kedah
DR THIYAGAR S/O NADARAJAW
Vice-Chairman, Kedah
DR WAN NOR AINA AR-MARDIYAH WAN JEFFERY
Chairperson, Kelantan
DR GAYATHRI A/P K KUMARASURIAR
Chairman, Melaka
DR SIVANANTHAN A/L PERIETHAMBY
Honorary Secretary, Melaka
DR RAVINDRAN A/L RAMASAMY
Chairman, N.Sembilan
DR ANDREW SOLAMADAN
Vice-Chairman, N.Sembilan
DR CHAN CHEE ENG
Chairperson, Pahang
DR DIVAGAR A/L VARATHA RAJU
Chairman, Penang
DR PRABHU A/L RAMASAMY
Vice-Chairman, Penang
DR SURESH A/L SUBRAMANIAM
Chairman, Perak
DR JOHN EMMANUEL A/L GILBERT
Vice-Chairman, Perak
DR SATHESH KUMAR A/L PERIYASAMY
Chairman, Perlis
DR BRANDON PATRICK SENAGANG
Chairman, Sabah
LT COL DR EUGENE TAN CHOON LI
Vice-Chairperson, Sabah
DR LIEW SHAN FAP
Chairman, Sarawak
DR ONG ENG-JOE
Vice-Chairman, Sarawak
DR JULIET MATHEW
Chairman, Selangor
DR KRISHNA KUMARAN A/L A RAMASAMY
Vice-Chairperson, Selangor
DATO' DR SYED MOHAMMAD SALLEH BIN SYED YUSOF ALZAWAWI
Vice-Chairman, Terengganu
DR SELVARAJAH SATHAYA
Chairman, W.Persekutuan
COL DR GNANAMALAR GNANASUNDRAM
Vice-Chairman, W. Persekutuan

MMA Sections for 2022/2023

Section Concerning House Officers, Medical Officers & Specialist (SCHOMOS)

Private Practitioners Section (PPS)

MMA Committees 2022/2023

Committee on the Right to Health
Constitution and Resolutions Review Committee
MPSN Development Committee
Injury Prevention Committee
Action on Smoking and Health (ASH) Committee
Adolescent Health Committee
AIDS/STI’s Committee
Committee for the Health of the Older Person
Committee on Integrative Medicine
CPR Committee
MMA Volunteer Corps (VoC)
Plantation Health Committee
International Affairs Committee
MMA Building Committee
Ethics Committee
CPD Committee
MJM Editorial Board
Berita MMA Editorial Board
National Health Policy Committee
MMA Insurance Committee
Computer Technical Committee
MMA Election Committee
MMA's Investment Committee
MMA Parallel Pathway Post Graduate Education Sub-Committe
Woman's health Committee

MMA Representatives To External Organisations For 2022/2023

Malaysian Road Safety Council

Malaysian Council for Rehabilitation
Council of the Confederation of Scientific & Technological Association of Malaysia (COSTAM)
Radiological Advisory Committee, MOH
Malaysian Society for Quality in Health (MSQH)
Majlis Penilaian Teknologi Kesihatan (CPG), MOH
Malaysian Aids Council (MAC)
St John Ambulans Malaysia
Lembaga Bidan, Kementerian Kesihatan Malaysia
STANDARD MALAYSIA
Lembaga Racun, Kementerian Kesihatan Malaysia
Malaysian Red Crescent Society
EHA Registration, MOH
Drug Control Authority (DCA) (1/1/2020-31/12/2021)
Lembaga Pembantu Perubatan (Pendaftaran), KKM
Malaysian Professional Centre Balai Ikhtisas Malaysia (BIM)
Lembaga Iklan Ubat
PhAMA Ethics Committee
National Professional Services Export Council (NAPSEC), MATRADE
Jawatankuasa Majlis Keselamatan Pesakit Malaysia, KKM
National Transplantation Council, MOH
Jawatankuasa Farmakovigilans Vaksin (JFV), KKM (2021 – 2023)
Jawatankuasa Kebangsaan “Managed Care”, KKM
Dasar Ubat Nasional (DUNAS)
Panel Perunding Sektor Penjagaan Kesihatan, Perbadanan Produktiviti Malaysia (MPC) - MITI
Malaysian Service Providers Confederation (MSPC)
Malaysian Adverse Drug Reactions Advisory Committee (MADRAC) (2022 – 2024)
Malaysian Resuscitation Association (MRA)
National Antimicrobial Resistance Committee (NARC), MOH
Jawatankuasa Kerja (TWG) National Antimicrobial Resistance Committee, MOH
Jawatankuasa Inovasi Pihak Peranti Perubatan, MOH
Jawatankuasa Pindaan Jadual Ketiga Belas, Akta Kemudahan dan Perkhidmatan Jagaan Kesihataan Swasta 1998 (Akta 586)
Jawatankuasa Induk Pembangunan Kajian Medical Radiation Exposure Study Bagi Pembangunan Malaysian Diagnostic Reference Level (DRL)
Kumpulan Kerja Teknikal Kecekapan Sektor Awam Dan Sektor Swasta (Technical Working Group on Public & Private Sector Efficiency-TWGPPSE) di Bawah PEMUDAH
Jawatankuasa Farmakovigilans Khas (JFK) Vaksin Covid-19
Grievance Mechanism Committee
Sub-Technical Advisory Coordinating Committee on Reproductive Health (ACCRH): Perancang Keluarga Kebangsaan Bil. 2/2022
Impartiality Committee For TUV SUD (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
Selangor Public Health Advisory Council (SELPHAC)

MMA Societies for 2022/2023

MMA Society of Occupational and Environmental Medicine (SOEM)

MMA Public Health Society

MMA Society of Medical Students (SMMAMS)

Past Presidents & Honorary Members
Honorary Members

Dr. S.G. Rajahram
Tan Sri Dato’ (Dr.) Haji Abdul Majid Ismail
Dato’ (Dr.) P.T. Arasu
Dr. Chong Yew Chong
Dato’ Seri (Dr.) Mahathir Mohamad
Dr. A.A. Sandosham
Tan Sri (Dr.) Tan Chee Khoon
Dato’ (Dr.) Lim Kee Jin
Tun Dato’ Seri (Dr.) Lim Chong Eu
Tan Sri Dato’ Azman Hashim
Dr. S. Param Palam
Datuk Seri Dr. Ling Liong Sik

Past Presidents Of MMA

1959 – Dr. S.G. Rajahram (Inaugural)
1960 – Dr. S.G. Rajahram
1961 – Dato’ (Dr.) Mohd. Din Bin Ahmad
1962 – Dr. S.M.A. Alhady
1963 – Dr. Abdullah Bin Ahmad
1964 – Dr. R. Sathiah
1965 – Dr. A.W.E. Moreira
1966 – Dr. R.F. D’Costa
1967 – Dr. Tan Chee Khoon
1968 – Dr. J.B.A. Peter
1969 – Dr. Lim Kee Jin
1970 – Dato’ (Dr.) Keshmahinder Singh
1971 – Datuk Dr.V Thuraisingham
1972 – Dr. T. Sachithanandan
1973 – Dato’ (Dr.) R.P. Pillay
1974 – Dr. S.T. Arasu
1975 – Dr. Liew Fu San
1976 – Dr. G.A. Sreenevasan
1977 – Dr. A.A. Sandosham
1978 – Dr. S. Selvarajah
1979 – Dr. M.K. Rajakumar
1980 – Dato’ (Dr.) Ezanee Merican
1981 – Dr. Sen Gupta
1982 – Dr. Lim Say Wan
1983 – Dato (Dr.) T.P. Devaraj
1984 – Dato (Dr.) K. Sarvananthan
1985 – Dato’ (Dr.) Wong Chong Wah
1986 – Dr. Abu Bakar Suleiman
1987 – Dr. Yeoh Poh Hong
1988 – Dr. Syed Mahmood Bin Syed Hussain
1989 – Datuk (Dr.) R.P. Lingham
1990 – Dato’ (Dr.) N. Subramaniam
1991 – Dr. Pius Martin
1992 – Dr. Tibbs Fernandez
1993 – Dr. Krishnamoorthy
1994 – Dr. Chew Peng Hong
1995 – Dato’ (Dr.) R.S. McCoy
1996 – Dato’ (Dr.) Abdul Hamid Bin Abdul Kadir
1997 – Dr. Milton Lum Siew Wah
1998 – Dr. Lee Yan San
1999/2001 – Datuk Dr. P Krishnan
2001/2003 – Datuk Dr. N Athimulam
2003/2005 – Datuk Dr. N Arumugam
2005/2007 – Datuk Dr. Teoh Siang Chin 
2007/2009 – Dato’ Dr. Khoo Kah Lin
2009/2011 – Dr. David KL Quek
2011/2012 – Dr. Mary Suma Cardosa
2012/2013 – Dr. S R Manalan
2013/2014 – Dato Dr. NKS Tharmaseelan 
2014/2015 – Dr. H Krishna Kumar
2015/2016 – Dr Ashok Zachariah Philip
2016/2017 – Dr John Chew Chee Ming
2017/2018 – Dr Ravindran R.Naidu
2018/2019 – Dr Mohamed Namazie Ibrahim
2019/2020 – Dr Ganabaskaran Nadason
2020/2021 – Prof Dato’ Dr M Subramaniam